The Many and Varied Uses of Almond Oil

posted by Herbal-Naturally
May 20, 2009

almondWhile you might think something like almond oil would only be useful if you were about to start cooking dinner, you should think again. Rather than being used strictly as a cooking additive, almond oil has found itself in products such as soaps, massage oils, and moisturizers. At the most basic level, almond oil is obtained from the dried kernels of the almond plant. The properties of the oil make it ideal for moisturizers and lotions, because it is heavy in unsaturated fats as well as essential fatty acids.

These properties make the oil sink readily and easily into the skin. In a similar vein, the oil also has a high level of omega-3, making it ideal for many other types of natural skin care and skin restorative products. Used in some completely unrelated arenas, this oil has even found itself used as a wood conditioner. To that end, some clarinet players and oboe players have utilized almond oil to keep their woodwind instruments in the best condition possible.


Leave a Reply


You must be logged in to post a comment.