Archive for May, 2009
While you might think something like almond oil would only be useful if you were about to start cooking dinner, you should think again. Rather than being used strictly as a cooking additive, almond oil has found itself in products such as soaps, massage oils, and moisturizers. At the most basic level, almond oil is obtained from the dried kernels of the almond plant. The properties of the oil make it ideal for moisturizers and lotions, because it is heavy in unsaturated fats as well as essential fatty acids.
These properties make the oil sink readily and easily into the skin. In a similar vein, the oil also has a high level of omega-3, making it ideal for many other types of natural skin care and skin restorative products. Used in some completely unrelated arenas, this oil has even found itself used as a wood conditioner. To that end, some clarinet players and oboe players have utilized almond oil to keep their woodwind instruments in the best condition possible.
In today’s market, there is a tremendous interest in herbal healing and natural alternatives to standard western medicine. To that end, one of the newly popular herbs is dong quai. The proper name is actually Angelica sinensis, and its use is only new to the western market. In China and other regions, its use has been common for much, much longer. Its benefits are wide and varied, but it is particularly noted for being a great non-animal source of vitamin B12.
This herb is purported to help with many different ailments and medical issues. The most common are gynecological problems. But its use is not specific to women. Rather, it is also said to help anemia, high blood pressure, and more indefinite problems such as fatigue. Some people even swear by dong quai as an effective and safe aphrodisiac. The only major warning associated with the herb at this time is that pregnant women should not take these products, as there is the potential to increase the likelihood of miscarriage.